... this page is part of the Web Site of George North ...
[…] with Judge Dalzell and arranged to stipulate to many of the
underlying facts and to place much of their cases in chief before
the court by sworn declarations, so that the hearings were
largely devoted to cross-examination of certain of the witnesses
whose declarations had been filed. The parties submitted
proposed findings of fact and post-hearing memoranda on April 29,
and the court heard extensive oral argument on May 10, 1996.[4]
Statutory Provisions at Issue
Plaintiffs focus their challenge on two provisions of
section 502 of the CDA which amend 47 U.S.C. 223(a) and
223(d).
Section 223(a)(1)(B) provides in part that any person
in interstate or foreign communications who, "by means of a
telecommunications device,"[5] "knowingly . . . makes, creates, or
solicits" and "initiates the transmission" of "any comment,
request, suggestion, proposal, image or other communication which
is obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the
communication is under 18 years of age," "shall be criminally
fined or imprisoned." (emphasis added).
Section 223(d)(1) ("the patently offensive provision"),
makes it a crime to use an "interactive computer service"[6] to
"send" or "display in a manner available" to a person under age