... this page is part of the Web Site of George North ...
[…] Plaintiffs make clear that they do not quarrel with the
statute to the extent that it covers obscenity or child
pornography, which were already proscribed before the CDA's
adoption. See 18 U.S.C. 1464-65 (criminalizing obscene
material); id. 2251-52 (criminalizing child pornography); see
also New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747 (1982); Miller v.
California, 413 U.S. 15 (1973).
Plaintiffs in the ACLU action also challenge the
provision of the CDA that criminalizes speech over the Internet
that transmits information about abortions or abortifacient drugs
and devices, through its amendment of 18 U.S.C. 1462(c). That
section now prohibits the sending and receiving of information
over the Internet by any means regarding "where, how, or of whom,
or by what means any [drug, medicine, article, or thing designed,
adapted, or intended for producing abortion] may be obtained or
made". The Government has stated that it does not contest
plaintiffs' challenge to the enforceability of the provision of
the CDA as it relates to 18 U.S.C. 1462(c).[7]
As part of its argument that the CDA passes
constitutional muster, the Government cites the CDA's "safe